Products > Optimize Reagents > Optimize - Salts > Succinic acid pH 7.0

Succinic acid pH 7.0

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Succinic acid pH 7 for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  • Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Succinic acid pH 7.0

Synonym: Dicarboxylic acid C4 or Butanedioic acid
C4H6O4
HOOCCH2CH2COOH
Mr 118.09
CAS Number [110-15-6]
EC Number 203-740-4
Beilstein Registry Number 1754069
RTECS WM4900000
MDL Number MFCD00002789
PubChem Substance ID 24848479
Merck 14,8869
Purity ≥ 99.5%
pKa1 = 4.2
pKa2 = 5.6

HR2-709 is titrated to pH 7.0 using NaOH
Measured Conductivity Range: 70.1 - 80.2 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.36345 - 1.36407 at 20°C

Ca ≤0.005%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Cl  ≤0.001%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K   ≤0.005%
Mg ≤0.001%
Mn ≤0.0005%
N   ≤0.001%
Na ≤0.0005%
Ni  ≤0.0005%
Pb  ≤0.0005%
PO4 ≤0.001%
SO4 ≤0.003%
Zn ≤0.0005%



CAT NO

HR2-709

NAME

1.2 M Succinic acid pH 7.0

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$114.00

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. A comparison of salts for the crystallization of macromolecules. Alexander McPherson. Protein Science (2001), 10:418-422.