Products > Optimization Screens > StockOptions Buffer Kits > StockOptions Succinic Acid Buffer Kit

StockOptions Succinic Acid Buffer Kit

Applications

  • Focused, titrated buffer stocks for crystal screening, optimization & production

Features

  • pH 4.3 to 6.6 in 0.1 pH unit increments (24 reagents)
  • 1.0 M concentrated stocks
  • Succinic acid pKa1 = 4.2 pKa2 = 5.6

Description

StockOptions Succinic Acid buffer kit is a preformulated, sterile filtered set of titrated buffer stocks. The StockOptions buffer stock reagents are supplied as 1.0 M stock solutions in 10 milliliter volumes. Each StockOptions Succinic Acid buffer reagent is carefully titrated using Sodium hydroxide. StockOptions Succinic Acid is comprised of 24 unique reagents covering the pH range of 4.3 to 6.6 in 0.1 pH unit increments.

Succinic acid pH 7.0
Synonym: Dicarboxylic acid C4. or Butanedioic acid
C4H6O4
HOOCCH2CH2COOH
Mr 118.09
CAS Number [110-15-6]
EC Number 203-740-4
Beilstein Registry Number 1754069
RTECS WM4900000
MDL Number MFCD00002789
PubChem Substance ID 24848479
Merck 14,8869
Purity > 99.5%
Succinic acid pKa1 = 4.2 pKa2 = 5.6
Succinic acid is titrated using Sodium hydroxide (NaOH)

Ca <0.005%
Cd <0.0005%
Cl <0.001%
Co <0.0005%
Cr <0.0005%
Cu <0.0005%
Fe <0.0005%
K <0.005%
Mg <0.001%
Mn <0.0005%
N <0.001%
Na <0.0005%
Ni <0.0005%
Pb <0.0005%
PO4 < 0.001%
SO4 <0.003%
Zn <0.0005%



CAT NO

HR2-249

NAME

StockOptions Succinic Acid

DESCRIPTION

pH 4.3 to 6.6 in 0.1 pH unit increments

PRICE

$238.00