Products > Optimization Screens > StockOptions Buffer Kits > StockOptions Sodium Acetate Buffer Kit

StockOptions Sodium Acetate Buffer Kit

Applications

  • Focused, titrated buffer stocks for crystal screening, optimization, & production

Features

  • 0.1 unit increments for fine tuning pH
  • pH 3.6 - 5.6
  • 1.0 M concentrated stocks
  • pKa = 4.8

Description

StockOptions Buffer kits are reagent toolboxes for the macromolecular crystal grower. Stock-Options reagent kits offer precisely formulated, high quality crystallization grade reagent stocks in convenient, cost-effective kits. The chemicals utilized in StockOptions kits are the same crystallization grade, ultra-high purity chemicals utilized in the Hampton Research kits. StockOptions reagents are carefully formulated under strict quality standards to ensure reliable performance and lot-to-lot consistency.

Preformulated stocks remove calculation, measurement, and formulation errors. No more second guessing how the reagent was formulated, what specific chemical was used, when it was made, or how to precisely reproduce that reagent when it is gone and more reagent is required for additional setups.

Each HR2-233 contains 21 unique reagents covering the pH range of 3.6 to 5.6 in 0.1 pH increments. Each reagent is supplied in a 10 milliliter volume and is titrated using HCl.

Sodium acetate trihydrate 
Synonym: Acetic acid sodium salt trihydrate 
C2H3NaO2·3H2
CH3COONa·3H2
Mr 136.08 
CAS Number [6131-90-4] 
EC Number 204-823-8 
Merck 14,8571 
Beilstein Registry Number 3732037 
RTECS AJ4580000 
MDL Number MFCD00071557 
PubChem Substance ID 24886015 
Purity >99.5% 
pKa = 4.8

Assay
Al <0.0005% 
As <0.00001% 
Bi <0.0005% 
Ca <0.001% 
Cd <0.0005% 
Cl <0.0005% 
Co <0.0005% 
Cr <0.0005% 
Cu <0.0005% 
Fe <0.0005% 
K <0.005% 
Li <0.0005% 
Mg <0.0005% 
Mn <0.0005% 
Mo <0.0005% 
Ni <0.0005% 
Pb <0.0005% 
PO4 <0.0005% 
SO4 <0.002% 
Sr <0.0005% 
Zn <0.0005%



CAT NO

HR2-233

NAME

StockOptions Sodium Acetate Kit

DESCRIPTION

pH 3.6 to 5.6 in 0.1 pH unit increments

PRICE

$238.00

Support Material(s)

Related Item(S)

References

1. Microscale Fluorescent Thermal Stability Assay for Membrane Proteins Structure, Volume 16, Issue 3, 11 March 2008, Pages 351-359 Alexander I. Alexandrov, Mauro Mileni, Ellen Y.T. Chien, Michael A. Hanson, Raymond C. Stevens

2. Crystal structures of reduced, oxidized, and mutated human thioredoxins: evidence for a regulatory homodimer. Weichsel, A; Gasdaska, JR; Powis, G; Montfort, WR. Structure 4, 735- 751, 1996.

3. Increasing the size of microcrystals by fine sampling of pH limits. A. McPherson. J. Appl. Cryst. (1995). 28, 362-365.