Products > Optimization Screens > StockOptions Buffer Kits > StockOptions Malic Acid Buffer Kit

StockOptions Malic Acid Buffer Kit

Applications

  • Focused, titrated buffer stocks for crystal screening, optimization & production

Features

  • pH range 3.7 - 6.0 (24 unique reagents)
  • 0.1 pH unit increments for fine tuning pH
  • Compatible with Hampton Research screens, kits & reagents
  • 1.0 M concentrated stocks
  • pKa1 = 3.40, pKa2 = 5.10

Description

StockOptions Malic Acid buffer kit is a preformulated, sterile filtered set of titrated buffer stocks. The StockOptions buffer stock reagents are supplied as 1.0 M stock solutions in 10 milliliter volumes. Each StockOptions Malic Acid buffer reagent is carefully titrated using Sodium hydroxide. StockOptions Malic Acid is comprised of 24 unique reagents covering the pH range of 3.7 to 6.0 in 0.1 pH unit increments.

DL-Malic acid
Synonyms: (±)-2-Hydroxysuccinic acid or DL-Hydroxybutanedioic acid
HO2CCH2CH(OH)CO2H
C4H6O5
Mr 134.09
CAS Number [6915-15-7]
EC Number 230-022-8
Beilstein Registry Number 1723539
Merck 14,5707
RTECS ON7175000
MDL Number MFCD00064212
PubChem Substance ID 24901221
Purity >99.0%
Appearance (Solution): Clear to light amber color
pKa1 = 3.40, pKa2 = 5.10
pH titration performed using Sodium hydroxide



CAT NO

HR2-240

NAME

StockOptions Malic Acid

DESCRIPTION

pH 3.7 to 6.0 in 0.1 pH unit increments

PRICE

$238.00

Support Material(s)

Related Item(S)

References

1. Improvement of the Crystallizability and Expression of an RNA Crystallization Chaperone. Priyadarshini P. Ravindran, Annie Heroux and Ing-Dong Ye, J Biochem. 2011 Nov;150(5):535-43. doi: 10.1093/jb/mvr093. Epub 2011 Jul 23.