Products > Optimization Screens > StockOptions Buffer Kits > StockOptions Bicine Buffer Kit

StockOptions Bicine Buffer Kit

Applications

  • Focused, titrated buffer stocks for crystal screening, optimization & production

Features

  • pH range 7.4 - 9.3 (20 unique reagents)
  • 0.1 pH unit increments for fine tuning pH
  • 1.0 M concentrated stocks
  • pKa 8.3

Description

StockOptions Bicine buffer kit is a preformulated, sterile filtered set of titrated buffer stocks. The StockOptions Bicine buffer stock reagents are supplied as 1.0 M stock solutions in 10 ml volumes. Each StockOptions Bicine buffer reagent is carefully titrated using Sodium hydroxide. StockOptions Bicine is comprised of 20 unique reagents covering the pH range of 7.4 to 9.3 in 0.1 pH unit increments. Individual reagents are available. See Custom Shop.

BICINE
Synonym: N,N-Bis(2-hydroxyethyl)glycine
C6H13NO4
Mr 163.17
CAS Number [150-25-4]
EC Number 205-755-1
Beilstein Registry Number 1769362
Merck 14,1201
RTECS MB9700000
MDL Number MFCD00004295
PubChem Substance ID 24891738
Purity >99.0%
pKa 8.3 at 20°C, 8.3 at 25°C



CAT NO

HR2-101

NAME

StockOptions Bicine

DESCRIPTION

pH 7.4 to 9.3 in 0.1 pH unit increments

PRICE

$238.00