Sodium formate

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Sodium formate for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Sodium formate

Synonyms: Formic acid sodium salt
CHNaO2
HCOONa
Mr 68.01
CAS [141-53-7]
EC Number 205-488-0
Beilstein Registry Number 3595134
Merck 14,8621
RTECS LR0350000
MDL Number MFCD00013101
PubChem Substance ID 24886222
Purity ≥ 99.0%

HR2-547 pH Range: 8.2 - 9.3 at 25°C
HR2-547 Measured Conductivity Range: 107.5 - 121.7 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-547 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.38014 - 1.38055 at 20°C

HR2-765 is titrated to pH 7.0 using HCl
HR2-765 Measured Conductivity Range: 121.8 - 137.3 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-765 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.36867 - 1.36929 at 20°C

Total Impurities: Insoluble matter, passes filter test
Al  ≤0.0005%
As ≤0.00001%
Ba ≤0.0005%
Bi  ≤0.0005%
Ca ≤0.001%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Cl  ≤0.005%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K  ≤0.01%
Li  ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.0005%
Mn ≤0.0005%
Mo ≤0.0005%
Ni  ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.0005%
SO4 ≤0.005%
Sr ≤0.0005%
Zn ≤0.0005%



CAT NO

HR2-547

NAME

7.0 M Sodium formate

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$83.00

CAT NO

HR2-765

NAME

5.0 M Sodium formate pH 7.0

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$84.00

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. Crystal structure of the cytoplasmic domain of the chloride channel CIC-0. Sebastian Meyer and Raimund Dutzler. Structure 14, 299-307, February 2006.