Sodium chloride

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Sodium chloride for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Sodium chloride

Synonyms: None
NaCl
Mr 58.44
CAS Number [7647-14-5]
EC Number 231-598-3
Beilstein Registry Number 3534976
Merck 14,8599
RTECS VZ4725000
MDL Number MFCD00003477
PubChem Substance ID 24886182
Purity ≥ 99.5%

HR2-637 Measured pH Range: 5.3 - 8.6 at 25°C
HR2-637 Measured Conductivity Range: 281.2 - 435.6 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-637 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.37687 - 1.37750 at 20°C

Al < 5 mg/kg
As < 0.1 mg/kg
Ba < 5 mg/kg
Bi < 5 mg/kg
Br < 50 mg/kg
Ca < 10 mg/kg
Cd < 5 mg/kg
Co < 5 mg/kg
Cr < 5 mg/kg
Cu < 5 mg/kg
Fe < 1 mg/kg
Fe(CN)6 < 1 mg/kg
I < 10 mg/kg
K < 50 mg/kg
Li < 5 mg/kg
Mg < 5 mg/kg
Mn < 5 mg/kg
Mo < 5 mg/kg
Ni < 5 mg/kg
Pb < 5 mg/kg
PO4 < 5 mg/kg
SO4 < 100 mg/kg
Sr < 5 mg/kg
Zn < 5 mg/kg



CAT NO

HR2-637

NAME

5.0 M Sodium chloride

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$40.00

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. Crystal Structure of kappa-Bungarotoxin at 2.3-A Resolution. Dewan, JC; Grant, GA; Sacchettini, JC. Biochemistry 33, 13147-13154, 1994.

2. Expanding screening space through the use of alternative reservoirs in vapor-diffusion experiments. Janet Newman. Acta Cryst. (2005). D61, 490–493 doi:10.1107/S0907444905002726.

3. A modified vapor-diffusion crystallization protocol that uses a common dehydrating agent. Kirsty V. Dunlop and Bart Hazes. Acta Cryst. (2005). D61, 1041–1048, doi:10.1107/S0907444905013806.