Products > Optimize Reagents > Optimize - Salts > Sodium acetate trihydrate

Sodium acetate trihydrate

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Sodium acetate trihydrate for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Sodium acetate trihydrate

Synonyms: Acetic acid sodium salt trihydrate
C2H3NaO2 • 3H2O
CH3COONa • 3H2O
Mr 136.08
CAS Number [6131-90-4]
EC Number 204-823-8
Beilstein Registry Number 3732037
RTECS AJ4580000
Merck 14,8571
MDL Number MFCD00071557
PubChem Substance ID 24886015
Purity ≥ 99.5%

HR2-543 is formulated from Sodium acetate trihydrate
HR2-543 Measured pH range: 9.0 - 9.7 at 25°C
HR2-543 Measured Conductivity Range: 73.7 - 81.0 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-543 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.36393 - 1.36440 at 20°C

HR2-763 is formulated from Sodium acetate trihydrate and titrated to pH 7.0 using HCl
HR2-763 Measured Conductivity Range: 74.3 - 85.3 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-763 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.37334 - 1.37475 at 20°C

Al  ≤0.0005%
As ≤0.00001%
Bi  ≤0.0005%
Ca ≤0.001%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Cl  ≤0.0005%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K  ≤0.005%
Li  ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.0005%
Mn ≤0.0005%
Mo ≤0.0005%
Ni  ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.0005%
PO4 ≤0.0005%
SO4 ≤0.002%
Sr  ≤0.0005%
Zn ≤0.0005%



CAT NO

HR2-543

NAME

3.0 M Sodium acetate trihydrate

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$88.00

CAT NO

HR2-763

NAME

4.0 M Sodium acetate trihydrate pH 7.0

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$78.00