Products > Optimize Reagents > Optimize - Salts > Potassium thiocyanate

Potassium thiocyanate

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Potassium thiocyanate for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Potassium thiocyanate

Synonyms: Potassium rhodanide
KSCN
CKNS
Mr 97.18
CAS [333-20-0]
EC Number 206-370-1
Beilstein Registry Number 3594799
Merck 14,7691
RTECS XL1925000
MDL Number MFCD00011413
PubChem Substance ID 24898354
Purity ≥ 99.0%

Measured pH range: 6.6 - 9.8 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity Range: 758.8 - 783.2 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.45798 - 1.46025 at 20°C

Total Impurities
Insoluble matter ≤0.005%
Al  ≤0.005%
Ca ≤0.001%
Cl  ≤0.005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe  ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.0005%
NH4+ ≤0.003%
Na ≤0.005%
P   ≤0.001%
Pb ≤0.001%
SO4 ≤0.005%
Zn ≤0.0005%



CAT NO

HR2-695

NAME

8.0 M Potassium thiocyanate

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$130.00

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. Structure determination of a dimeric form of Erabutoxin-b, crystallized from a Thiocyanate solution. Saludjian, P; Prange, T; Navaza, J; Menez, R; Guilloteau, JP; Ries-Kautt, M; Ducruix, A. Acta Crystallogr B 48, 520- 531, 1992.