Potassium formate

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Potassium formate for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Potassium formate

Synonyms: Formic acid potassium salt
HCOOK
CHKO2
Mr 84.12
CAS Number [590-29-4]
EC Number 209-677-9
Beilstein Registry Number 3623272
RTECS LQ9625000
MDL Number MFCD00013100
Merck 14,7633
PubChem Substance ID 24881820
Purity ≥ 99.0%

Measured pH Range: 9.2 - 10.9 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity Range: 77.9 - 99.4 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index: 1.41516 at 20°C

Ca ≤0.005%
Cd ≤0.005%
Cl  ≤0.005%
Co ≤0.005%
Cu ≤0.005%
Fe  ≤0.005%
Na ≤0.5%
Ni  ≤0.005%
Pb  ≤0.005%
SO4 ≤0.005%
Zn  ≤0.005%



CAT NO

HR2-667

NAME

14.0 M Potassium formate

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$145.00

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. Crystal structure of the conserved protein TTHA0727 from Thermus thermophilus HB8 at 1.9 angstrom resolutio: A CMD family member distinct from carboxymucolactone decraboxylase (CMD) and AhpD. Shigeyuki Yokoyama et al. Protein Science (2006) 15:1187-1192.