Products > Optimize Reagents > Optimize - Salts > Lithium acetate dihydrate

Lithium acetate dihydrate

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Lithium acetate dihydrate for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Lithium acetate dihydrate

Synonyms: Acetic acid lithium salt
CH3COOLi • 2H2O
C2H3LiO2 • 2H2O
Mr 102.02
CAS Number 6108-17-4
EC Number 208-914-3
Merck 14,5521
Beilstein Registry 3564320
RTECS AI5450000
MDL Number MFCD00066949
PubChem Substance ID 24896363

Measured pH Range: 8.3 - 9.3 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity Range: 24.7 - 27.8 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.37922 - 1.38124 at 20°C

Al  ≤0.0005%
Ca ≤0.005%
Cl  ≤0.5%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe  ≤0.0005%
K   ≤0.005%
Mg ≤0.001%
NH4+ ≤0.05%
Na ≤0.005%
P   ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.001%
SO4 ≤0.05%
Zn ≤0.0005%



CAT NO

HR2-669

NAME

5.0 M Lithium acetate dihydrate

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$115.00

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. Crystallization and preliminary X-ray crystallographic analysis of rat calcineurin B homologous protein 1. Y. Naoe, K. Arita, H. Hashimoto, H. Kanazawa, M. Sato and T. Shimizu. Acta Cryst. (2005). F61, 612-613.