Hydrochloric acid

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Hydrochloric acid for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  • Sterile filtered
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Hydrochloric acid

Synonyms: None
HCl
Mr 36.46
CAS Number [7647-01-0]
EC Number 231-595-7
Beilstein Registry Number 1098214
Merck 14,4794
RTECS MW4025000
MDL Number MFCD00011324
PubChem Substance ID 329754537
UN Number (RIDADR) UN 1789 8/PG 2

Measured Conductivity Range: 320.4 - 378.2 mS/cm at 25°C

The 1.0 M Hydrochloric acid is formulated using pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)) water. The final 1.0 M Hydrochloric acid is not certified pyrogen free.

Ag ≤0.000001%
Al  ≤0.000005%
As ≤0.0000005%
Ba ≤0.000002%
Bi  ≤0.00001%
Br  ≤0.005%
Ca ≤0.00005%
Cd ≤0.000001%
Co ≤0.000001%
Cr ≤0.000002%
Cu ≤0.000002%
Fe ≤0.00002%
Hg ≤0.00001%
K   ≤0.00001%
Li   ≤0.000001%
Mg ≤0.00001%
Mn ≤0.000001%
Mo ≤0.000002%
Na ≤0.00005%
NH4+ ≤0.0001%
Ni   ≤0.000002%
PO4 ≤0.0005%
Pb   ≤0.000002%
SO4 ≤0.0001%
SO3 ≤0.0001%
Sr   ≤0.000001%
TI   ≤0.000005%
Zn   ≤0.000005%



CAT NO

HR2-581

NAME

1.0 M Hydrochloric acid

DESCRIPTION

100 mL

PRICE

$32.90