Products > Optimize Reagents > Optimize - Salts > Hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide

Hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide

Synonyms: CTAB, or Cetrimonium bromide or Cetyltrimethylammonium bromide or Palmityltrimethylammonium bromide
C19H42BrN
CH3(CH2)15N(Br)(CH3)3
Mr 364.45
CAS Number [57-09-0]
EC Number 200-311-3
Beilstein Registry Number 3598189
Merck 14,2025
RTECS BQ7875000
MDL Number MFCD00011772
PubChem Substance ID 24874353
Purity ≥ 99.0%
UN 3077 9/PG 3

Measured pH range: 5.6 - 5.8 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity Range: 1106 - 1174 µS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.33570 - 1.33575 at 20°C

Solution may form clear, small needle shaped crystals upon cooling to below 25 degrees Celsius. These crystals will dissolve once the solution is warmed to above 25 degrees Celsius and the solution will remain clear once returned to 25 degrees Celsius.

Al  ≤0.0005%
Ba ≤0.0005%
Bi  ≤0.0005%
Ca ≤0.001%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe  ≤0.0005%
K   ≤0.005%
Li   ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.0005%
Mn ≤0.0005%
Mo ≤0.0005%
Na ≤0.005%
Ni  ≤0.0005%
Pb  ≤0.0005%
SO4 ≤0.005%
Sr  ≤0.0005%
Zn  ≤0.0005%



CAT NO

HR2-711

NAME

0.05 M Hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$74.00

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. Crystal Structures of Mycolic Acid Cyclopropane Synthases from Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Chih-chin Huang, Clare V. Smith, Michael S. Glickman, William R. Jacobs Jr., and James C. Sacchettini. J. Biol. Chem., Vol. 277, Issue 13, 11559-11569, March 29, 2002.