Products > Optimize Reagents > Optimize - Salts > Calcium acetate hydrate

Calcium acetate hydrate

Applications

  • Crystallization grade Calcium acetate for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

Calcium acetate hydrate

Synonyms: Calcium diacetate
(CH3COO)2Ca • xH2O
C4H6CaO4 • xH2O
Mr 158.17 + aq
CAS Number [114460-21-8]
EC Number 200-540-9
Beilstein Registry Number 3692527
Merck 14,1646
RTECS AF7525000
MDL Number MFCD00150019
PubChem Substance ID 24852644
Purity ≥ 99.0%

Measured pH Range: 7.6 - 7.9 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity range: 34.1 - 38.1 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index range: 1.35697 - 1.35776 at 20°C

As ≤0.00001%
Ba ≤0.0002%
Bi  ≤0.0005%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Cl  ≤0.005%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K  ≤0.01%
Li  ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.1%
Mn ≤0.0005%
Mo ≤0.0005%
Na ≤0.015%
Ni  ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.0005%
SO4 ≤0.02%
Sr ≤0.02%
Zn ≤0.0005%



CAT NO

HR2-567

NAME

1.0 M Calcium acetate hydrate

DESCRIPTION

100 mL

PRICE

$83.00

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. Structure of the B-DNA Decamer C-C-A-A-C-I-T-T-G-G in Two Different Space Groups: Conformational Flexibility of B-DNA. Lipanov, A; Kopka, ML; Kaczor-Grzeskowiak, M; Quintana, J; Dickerson, RE. Biochemistry 32, 1373- 1389, 1993.