Products > Optimize Reagents > Optimize - Organics (Non-Volatile) > (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol

(+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol

Applications

  • Crystallization grade (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol for formulating screens or for optimization

Description

(+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol

Synonyms: MPD or Hexylene glycol
C6H14O2
CH3CH(OH)CH2C(CH3)2OH
Mr 118.18
CAS Number [107-41-5]
EC Number 203-489-0
Beilstein Registry Number 1098298
Merck 14,4710
RTECS SA0810000
MDL Number MFCD00004547
PubChem Substance ID 329760818
Purity ≥ 99.0%
Density 0.925 g/mL at 25°C(lit.)
Boiling point 197.0° C (lit.)
Vapor pressure 0.02 mm Hg at 20°C (lit.)

Measured Conductivity Range: 0.0 - 0.3 µS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.42725 - 1.42825 at 20°C



CAT NO

HR2-627

NAME

100% (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$76.00

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. Crystallization and Preliminary X-ray Analysis of a Thermophillic Bacillus Xylanase. Pickersgill, RW; Debeire, P; Debeire-Gosselin, M; Jenkins, JA. J Mol Biol 230, 664- 666, 1993.