1,6-Hexanediol

Applications

  • Crystallization grade 1,6-Hexanediol for formulating screens or for optimization

Features

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

Description

1,6-Hexanediol

Synonyms: Hexamethylene glycol
HO(CH2)6OH
C6H14O2
Mr 118.18
CAS Number [629-11-8]
EC Number 211-074-0
Beilstein Registry Number 1633461
Merck 14,4690
RTECS MO2100000
MDL Number MFCD00002985
PubChem Substance ID 24895435
Purity 97.0%
Melting point 38.0-42.0°C (literature)

Measured pH Range: 5.2 - 7.7 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity Range: 0.2 - 0.8 µS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.42340 - 1.42372 at 20°C



CAT NO

HR2-625

NAME

6.0 M 1,6-Hexanediol (71% w/v)

DESCRIPTION

200 mL

PRICE

$64.60

Support Material(s)

Certificate Of Analysis

References

1. Structure of nucleosome core particles of chromatin. Finch, JT; Lutter, LC; Rhodes, D; Brown, RS; Rushton, B; Levitt, M; Klug, A. Nature 269, 29- 36, 1977.

2. Crystallization and preliminary X-ray analysis of bacteriophage T4 UvsY recombination mediator protein. H. Xu, H. T. H. Beernink, M. A. Rould and S. W. Morrical. Acta Cryst. (2006). F62, 1013-1015.