Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Salts | Succinic acid pH 7.0
Succinic acid pH 7.0
Applications
Crystallization grade Succinic acid pH 7 for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
Succinic acid pH 7.0
Synonym: Dicarboxylic acid C4 or Butanedioic acid
C4H6O4
HOOCCH2CH2COOH
Mr 118.09
CAS Number [110-15-6]
EC Number 203-740-4
Beilstein Registry Number 1754069
RTECS WM4900000
MDL Number MFCD00002789
PubChem Substance ID 24848479
Merck 14,8869
Purity ≥99.5%
Succinic acid pKa1 = 4.2 pKa2 = 5.6


HR2-709 is titrated to pH 7.0 using NaOH
Measured Conductivity Range: 70.1 - 80.2 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.36345 - 1.36407 at 20°C

Ca ≤0.005%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Cl ≤0.001%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K ≤0.005%
Mg ≤0.001%
Mn ≤0.0005%
N ≤0.001%
Na ≤0.0005%
Ni ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.0005%
PO4 ≤0.001%
SO4 ≤0.003%
Zn ≤0.0005%

CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-709 Succinic acid pH 7.0 - 1.2 M solution 200 ml
Price Quantity
$114.00
References
1.Crystallization and preliminary X-ray analysis of human tissue factor extracellular domain. Boys, CWG; Miller, A; Harlos, K; Martin, DMA; Tuddenham, EGD; O'Brien, DP. J Mol Biol 234, 1263- 1265, 1993.
2.A comparison of salts for the crystallization of macromolecules. Alexander McPherson. Protein Science (2001), 10:418-422.
SUPPORT MATERIALS
SDS for HR2-709
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY