Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Salts | Sodium formate
Sodium formate
Applications
Crystallization grade Sodium formate for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Methodologies
1. Evaluate increasing the Sodium formate concentraiton in the drop 10-20% as a potential cryo condition when crystals are grown using Sodium formate as the primary salt (reagent).
2. Evaluate methyl mercury chloride or Pt(II)-terpyridine chloride as potential heavy atom derivative reagents with crystals grown using Sodium formate as the primary salt (reagent).
Description
Sodium formate
Synonyms: Formic acid sodium salt
CHNaO2 or HCOONa
Mr 68.01
CAS [141-53-7]
EC Number 205-488-0
Beilstein Registry Number 3595134
Merck 14,8621
RTECS LR0350000
MDL Number MFCD00013101
PubChem Substance ID 24886222
Purity ≥99.0%

HR2-547 pH Range: 8.2 - 9.3 at 25°C
HR2-547 Measured Conductivity Range: 107.5 - 120.5 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-547 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.38014 - 1.38052 at 20°C

HR2-765 is titrated to pH 7.0 using HCl
HR2-765 Measured Conductivity Range: 121.8 - 136.6 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-765 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.36867 - 1.36929 at 20°C

Total Impurities: Insoluble matter, passes filter test
Al ≤0.0005%
As ≤0.00001%
Ba ≤0.0005%
Bi ≤0.0005%
Ca ≤0.001%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Cl ≤0.005%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K ≤0.01%
Li ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.0005%
Mn ≤0.0005%
Mo ≤0.0005%
Ni ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.0005%
SO4 ≤0.005%
Sr ≤0.0005%
Zn ≤0.0005%

CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-547 Sodium formate - 7.0 M solution 200 ml
Price Quantity
$83.00
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-765 Sodium formate pH 7.0 - 5.0 M solution 200 ml
Price Quantity
$84.00
References
1.Crystal structure of the cytoplasmic domain of the chloride channel CIC-0. Sebastian Meyer and Raimund Dutzler. Structure 14, 299-307, February 2006.
SUPPORT MATERIALS
SDS for HR2-547
SDS for HR2-765
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY