Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Salts | Sodium chloride
Sodium chloride
Sodium chloride


Applications
Crystallization grade Sodium chloride for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
Sodium chloride
Synonym: None
NaCl
Mr 58.44
CAS Number [7647-14-5]
EC Number 231-598-3
Beilstein Registry Number 3534976
Merck 14,8599
RTECS VZ4725000
MDL Number MFCD00003477
PubChem Substance ID 24886182
Purity ≥ 99.5%

HR2-637 Measured pH Range: 5.3 - 8.6 at 25°C
HR2-637 Measured Conductivity Range: 281.2 - 435.6 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-637 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.37689 - 1.37750 at 20°C

Al ≤0.0005%
As ≤0.00001%
Ba ≤0.0005%
Bi ≤0.0005%
Br ≤0.005%
Ca ≤0.001%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0001%
Fe(CN)6 ≤0.0001%
I ≤0.001%
K ≤0.005%
Li ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.0005%
Mn ≤0.0005%
Mo ≤0.0005%
N ≤0.001%
Ni ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.0005%
PO4 ≤0.0005%
SO4 ≤0.01%
Sr ≤0.0005%
Zn ≤0.0005%
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-637 Sodium chloride - 5.0 M solution 200 ml
Price Quantity
$40.00
References
1.Crystal Structure of kappa-Bungarotoxin at 2.3-A Resolution. Dewan, JC; Grant, GA; Sacchettini, JC. Biochemistry 33, 13147-13154, 1994.
2.Expanding screening space through the use of alternative reservoirs in vapor-diffusion experiments. Janet Newman. Acta Cryst. (2005). D61, 490–493 doi:10.1107/S0907444905002726
3.A modified vapor-diffusion crystallization protocol that uses a common dehydrating agent. Kirsty V. Dunlop and Bart Hazes. Acta Cryst. (2005). D61, 1041–1048, doi:10.1107/S0907444905013806.
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY