Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Salts | Sodium acetate trihydrate
Sodium acetate trihydrate
Applications
Crystallization grade Sodium acetate trihydrate for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
Sodium acetate trihydrate
Synonym: Acetic acid sodium salt trihydrate
C2H3NaO2•3H2O
CH3COONa•3H2O
Mr 136.08
CAS Number [6131-90-4]
EC Number 204-823-8
Beilstein Registry Number 3732037
RTECS AJ4580000
Merck 14,8571
MDL Number MFCD00071557
PubChem Substance ID 24886015
Purity ≥99.5%

HR2-543 is formulated from Sodium acetate trihydrate
HR2-543 Measured pH range: 9.0-9.7 at 25°C
HR2-543 Measured Conductivity Range: 73.7 - 81.0 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-543 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.36393 - 1.36440 at 20°C

HR2-763 is formulated from Sodium acetate trihydrate and titrated to pH 7.0 using HCl.
HR2-763 Measured Conductivity Range: 74.3 - 85.3 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-763 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.37334 - 1.37475 at 20°C

Al ≤0.0005%
As ≤0.00001%
Bi ≤0.0005%
Ca ≤0.001%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Cl ≤0.0005%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K ≤0.005%
Li ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.0005%
Mn ≤0.0005%
Mo ≤0.0005%
Ni ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.0005%
PO4 ≤0.0005%
SO4 ≤0.002%
Sr ≤0.0005%
Zn ≤0.0005%
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-543 Sodium acetate trihydrate - 3.0 M solution 200 ml
Price Quantity
$88.00
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-763 Sodium acetate trihydrate pH 7.0 - 4.0 M solution 200 ml
Price Quantity
$78.00
References
1.Structure of the regulatory complex of Escherichia coli lll`Glc' with glycerol kinase. Hurley, JH; Faber, HR; Worthylake, D; Meadow, ND; Roseman, S; Pettigrew, DW; Remington, SJ. Science 259, 673- 677, 1993.
SUPPORT MATERIALS
SDS for HR2-543
SDS for HR2-763
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY