Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Salts | Potassium thiocyanate
Potassium thiocyanate
Applications
Crystallization grade Potassium thiocyanate for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
Potassium thiocyanate
Synonyms: Potassium rhodanide
KSCN or CKNS
Mr 97.18
CAS [333-20-0]
EC Number 206-370-1
Beilstein Registry Number 3594799
Merck 14,7691
RTECS XL1925000
MDL Number MFCD00011413
PubChem Substance ID 24898354
Purity ≥99.0%

Measured pH range: 7.2 - 9.8 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity Range: 762.0 - 783.2 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.45938 - 1.46025 at 20°C

Total Impurities
Insoluble matter ≤0.005%
Al ≤0.005%
Ca ≤0.001%
Cl ≤0.005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.0005%
NH4+ ≤0.003%
Na ≤0.005%
P ≤0.001%
Pb ≤0.001%
SO4 ≤0.005%
Zn ≤0.0005%

CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-695 Potassium thiocyanate - 8.0 M solution 200 ml
Price Quantity
$130.00
References
1.Structure determination of a dimeric form of Erabutoxin-b, crystallized from a Thiocyanate solution. Saludjian, P; Prange, T; Navaza, J; Menez, R; Guilloteau, JP; Ries-Kautt, M; Ducruix, A. Acta Crystallogr B 48, 520- 531, 1992.
SUPPORT MATERIALS
SDS for HR2-695
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY