Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Salts | Potassium formate
Potassium formate
Applications
Crystallization grade Potassium formate for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
Potassium formate
Synonyms: Formic acid potassium salt
HCOOK or CHKO2
Mr 84.12
CAS Number [590-29-4]
EC Number 209-677-9
Beilstein Registry Number 3623272
RTECS LQ9625000
MDL Number MFCD00013100
Merck 14,7633
PubChem Substance ID 24881820
Purity ≥99.0%



Measured pH Range: 9.2 - 10.9 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity Range: 77.9 - 99.4 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index: 1.41516 at 20°C

Ca ≤0.005%
Cd ≤0.005%
Cl ≤0.005%
Co ≤0.005%
Cu ≤0.005%
Fe ≤0.005%
Na ≤0.5%
Ni ≤0.005%
Pb ≤0.005%
SO4 ≤0.005%
Zn ≤0.005%

CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-667 Potassium formate - 14.0 M solution 200 ml
Price Quantity
$145.00
References
1.Crystal structure of the conserved protein TTHA0727 from Thermus thermophilus HB8 at 1.9 angstrom resolutio: A CMD family member distinct from carboxymucolactone decraboxylase (CMD) and AhpD. Shigeyuki Yokoyama et al. Protein Science (2006) 15:1187-1192.
SUPPORT MATERIALS
SDS for HR2-667
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY