Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Salts | Lithium acetate dihydrate
Lithium acetate dihydrate
Applications
Crystallization grade Lithium acetate dihydrate for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
Lithium acetate dihydrate
Synonym: Acetic acid lithium salt
CH3COOLi • 2H2O
C2H3LiO2 • 2H2O
Mr 102.02
CAS Number 6108-17-4
EC Number 208-914-3
Merck 14,5521
Beilstein Registry 3564320
RTECS AI5450000
MDL Number MFCD00066949
PubChem Substance ID 24896363

Measured pH Range: 8.3 - 9.3 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity Range: 24.7 - 27.8 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.37922 - 1.38124 at 20°C

Al ≤0.0005%
Ca ≤0.005%
Cl ≤0.5%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K ≤0.005%
Mg ≤0.001%
NH4+ ≤0.05%
Na ≤0.005%
P ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.001%
SO4 ≤0.05%
Zn ≤0.0005%
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-669 Lithium acetate dihydrate - 5.0 M solution 200 ml
Price Quantity
$115.00
References
1.1. Crystallization and preliminary X-ray crystallographic analysis of rat calcineurin B homologous protein 1. Y. Naoe, K. Arita, H. Hashimoto, H. Kanazawa, M. Sato and T. Shimizu. Acta Cryst. (2005). F61, 612-613.
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY