Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Salts | Calcium acetate hydrate
Calcium acetate hydrate
Applications
Crystallization grade Calcium acetate for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
Calcium acetate hydrate
Synonym: Calcium diacetate
(CH3COO)2Ca•xH2O
C4H6CaO4•xH2O
Mr 158.17 + aq
CAS Number [114460-21-8]
EC Number 200-540-9
Beilstein Registry Number 3692527
Merck 14,1646
RTECS AF7525000
MDL Number MFCD00150019
PubChem Substance ID 24852644
Purity ≥99.0%

Measured pH Range: 7.6 - 7.9 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity range: 34.1 - 38.1 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index range: 1.35697 - 1.35776 at 20°C

As ≤0.00001%
Ba ≤0.0002%
Bi ≤0.0005%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Cl ≤0.005%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K ≤0.01%
Li ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.1%
Mn ≤0.0005%
Mo ≤0.0005%
Na ≤0.015%
Ni ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.0005%
SO4 ≤0.02%
Sr ≤0.02%
Zn ≤0.0005%

CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-567 Calcium acetate hydrate - 1.0 M solution 100 ml
Price Quantity
$83.00
References
1.Structure of the B-DNA Decamer C-C-A-A-C-I-T-T-G-G in Two Different Space Groups: Conformational Flexibility of B-DNA. Lipanov, A; Kopka, ML; Kaczor-Grzeskowiak, M; Quintana, J; Dickerson, RE. Biochemistry 32, 1373- 1389, 1993.
SUPPORT MATERIALS
SDS for HR2-567
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY