Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Organics (Non-Volatile) | 1,6-Hexanediol
1,6-Hexanediol
1,6-Hexanediol

1,6-Hexanediol
View Full Size


Applications
Crystallization grade 1,6-Hexanediol for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered solution
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
1,6-Hexanediol
Synonyms: Hexamethylene glycol
HO(CH2)6OH
C6H14O2
Mr 118.18
CAS Number [629-11-8]
EC Number 211-074-0
Beilstein Registry Number 1633461
Merck 14,4690
RTECS MO2100000
MDL Number MFCD00002985
PubChem Substance ID 24895435
Purity 97.0%
Melting point 38.0-42.0°C (literature)


Measured pH Range: 5.2 - 6.7 at 25°C
Measured Conductivity Range: 0.2 - 0.5 µS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.42340 - 1.42372 at 20°C
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-625 1,6-Hexanediol 6.0 M (71% w/v) solution - 200 ml
Price Quantity
$64.60
References
1.1. Structure of nucleosome core particles of chromatin. Finch, JT; Lutter, LC; Rhodes, D; Brown, RS; Rushton, B; Levitt, M; Klug, A. Nature 269, 29- 36, 1977.
2.Crystallization and preliminary X-ray analysis of bacteriophage T4 UvsY recombination mediator protein. H. Xu, H. T. H. Beernink, M. A. Rould and S. W. Morrical. Acta Cryst. (2006). F62, 1013-1015.
SUPPORT MATERIALS
SDS for HR2-625
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY