Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Buffers | Sodium cacodylate trihydrate Buffer
Sodium cacodylate trihydrate Buffer
Applications
Crystallization grade Sodium cacodylate trihydrate buffer for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
Sodium cacodylate trihydrate
Synonyms: Cacodylic acid sodium salt trihydrate or Dimethylarsinic acid sodium salt or Dimethylarsonic acid sodium salt
C2H6AsNaO2•3H2O
(CH3)2AsO2Na•3H2O
Mr 214.03
CAS Number [6131-99-3]
EC Number 204-708-2
Beilstein Registry Number 3702348
Merck 14,8595
RTECS CH7890000
MDL Number MFCD00149079
PubChem Substance ID 24892242
Purity ≥98.0%
UN Number UN 1688 6.1/PG 2
pKa 6.3 at 25°C

HR2-737 is titrated to pH 6.5 using HCl
HR2-737 Measured Conductivity Range: 43.4 - 46.7 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-737 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.35633 - 1.35706 at 20°C

Titrate HR2-575 to the desired pH using HCl
HR2-575 Measured pH Range: 8.4 - 8.5 at 25°C
HR2-575 Measured Conductivity Range: 33.7 - 36.5 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-575 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.35556 - 1.35635 at 20°C

Useful pH Range of a Sodium cacodylate trihydrate buffer is 5.0-7.4
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-575 Sodium cacodylate trihydrate - 1.0 M solution 100 ml
Price Quantity
$219.00
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-737 Sodium cacodylate trihydrate pH 6.5 1.0 M solution - 100 ml
Price Quantity
$219.00
References
1.The high-resolution crystal structure of a parallel-stranded guanine tetraplex. Laughlan, G; Murchie, AI; Norman, DG; Moore, MH; Moody, PC; Lilley, DM; Luisi, B. Science 265, 520- 524, 1994
2.Get phases from arsenic anomalous scattering: de novo SAD phasing of two protein structures crystallized in cacodylate buffer. Liu X, Zhang H, Wang XJ, Li LF, Su XD. PLoS One. 2011;6(9):e24227. Epub 2011 Sep 2.
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY