Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Buffers | Sodium acetate trihydrate Buffer
Sodium acetate trihydrate Buffer
Applications
Crystallization grade Sodium acetate trihydrate buffer for formulating screens or for optimization
Features
Sterile filtered
Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)
Description
The useful pH range of a Sodium acetate trihydrate buffer is pH 3.6 - 5.6.

Sodium acetate trihydrate buffer HR2-569 is to be titrated using 1.0 M Hydrochloric acid
Sodium acetate trihydrate buffer HR2-789 is titrated to pH 4.5 using Hydrochloric acid
Sodium acetate trihydrate buffer HR2-731 is titrated to pH 4.6 using Hydrochloric acid

Formulated from Sodium acetate trihydrate
Synonym: Acetic acid sodium salt trihydrate
C2H3NaO2 • 3H2O
CH3COONa • 3H2O
Mr 136.08
CAS Number [6131-90-4]
EC Number 204-823-8
Merck 14,8571
Beilstein Registry Number 3732037
RTECS AJ4580000
MDL Number MFCD00071557
PubChem Substance ID 24886015
Purity ≥ 99.5%
pKa = 4.8

HR2-569 Measured pH Range: 8.7 - 9.3 at 25°C
HR2-569 Measured Conductivity Range: 48.0 - 51.7 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-569 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.34395 - 1.34410 at 20°C

HR2-789 Measured Conductivity Range: 60.8 - 67.7 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-789 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.34530 - 1.34577 at 20°C

HR2-731 Measured Conductivity Range: 59.3 - 63.4 mS/cm at 25°C
HR2-731 Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.34535 - 1.34561 at 20°C

Al ≤0.0005%
As ≤0.00001%
Bi ≤0.0005%
Ca ≤0.001%
Cd ≤0.0005%
Cl ≤0.0005%
Co ≤0.0005%
Cr ≤0.0005%
Cu ≤0.0005%
Fe ≤0.0005%
K ≤0.005%
Li ≤0.0005%
Mg ≤0.0005%
Mn ≤0.0005%
Mo ≤0.0005%
Ni ≤0.0005%
Pb ≤0.0005%
PO4 ≤0.0005%
SO4 ≤0.002%
Sr ≤0.0005%
Zn ≤0.0005%
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-569 Sodium acetate trihydrate - 1.0 M solution 100 ml
Price Quantity
$36.00
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-789 Sodium acetate trihydrate pH 4.5 - 1.0 M solution 100 ml
Price Quantity
$36.00
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-731 Sodium acetate trihydrate pH 4.6 - 1.0 M solution 100 ml
Price Quantity
$36.00
References
1.1. Crystal structure of thioltransferase at 2.2 A resolution. Katti, SK; Robbins, AH; Yang, Y; Wells, WW. Protein Sci 4, 1998- 2005, 1995.
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY