Home | Products | Quick Order | Customer Service | Tech Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimize Reagents | Optimize - Organics (Non-Volatile) | (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol
(+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol
(+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol

(+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol
View Full Size


Applications
Crystallization grade (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol for formulating screens or for optimization
Description
(+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol
Synonyms: MPD or Hexylene glycol
C6H14O2
CH3CH(OH)CH2C(CH3)2OH
Mr 118.18
CAS Number [107-41-5]
EC Number 203-489-0
Beilstein Registry Number 1098298
Merck 14,4710
RTECS SA0810000
MDL Number MFCD00004547
PubChem Substance ID 24885763
Purity ≥99.0%
Density 0.925 g/mL at 25°C(lit.)
Boiling point 197.0° C (lit.)
Vapor pressure 0.02 mm Hg at 20°C (lit.)

Measured Conductivity Range: 0.0 - 0.3 µS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.42750 - 1.42825 at 20°C
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-627 (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol 100% solution - 200 ml
Price Quantity
$69.00
References
1.1. Crystallization and Preliminary X-ray Analysis of a Thermophillic Bacillus Xylanase. Pickersgill, RW; Debeire, P; Debeire-Gosselin, M; Jenkins, JA. J Mol Biol 230, 664- 666, 1993.
SUPPORT MATERIALS
MSDS for HR2-627
SDS for HR2-627
Certificates of Analysis
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2014 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY