Home | Products | Quick Order | Support | Contact Us
Home  |   Products | Optimization Screens | StockOptions Buffer Kits | StockOptions Sodium Acetate Buffer Kit
StockOptions Sodium Acetate Buffer Kit
StockOptions Sodium Acetate Buffer Kit

StockOptions Sodium Acetate Buffer Kit
View Full Size


Applications
Focused, titrated buffer stocks for crystal screening, optimization, & production
Features
0.1 unit increments for fine tuning pH
pH 3.6 - 5.6
1.0 M concentrated stocks
pKa = 4.8
Description
StockOptions Buffer kits are reagent toolboxes for the macromolecular crystal grower. Stock-Options reagent kits offer precisely formulated, high quality crystallization grade reagent stocks in convenient, cost-effective kits. The chemicals utilized in StockOptions kits are the same crystallization grade, ultra-high purity chemicals utilized in the Hampton Research kits. StockOptions reagents are carefully formulated under strict quality standards to ensure reliable performance and lot-to-lot consistency.

Preformulated stocks remove calculation, measurement, and formulation errors. No more second guessing how the reagent was formulated, what specific chemical was used, when it was made, or how to precisely reproduce that reagent when it is gone and more reagent is required for additional setups.

Each HR2-233 contains 21 unique reagents covering the pH range of 3.6 to 5.6 in 0.1 pH increments. Each reagent is supplied in a 10 milliliter volume and is titrated using HCl.

Sodium acetate trihydrate
Synonym: Acetic acid sodium salt trihydrate
C2H3NaO2.3H2O
CH3COONa.3H2O
Mr 136.08
CAS Number [6131-90-4]
EC Number 204-823-8
Merck 14,8571
Beilstein Registry Number 3732037
RTECS AJ4580000
MDL Number MFCD00071557
PubChem Substance ID 24886015
Purity >99.5%
pKa = 4.8

Assay
Al <0.0005%
As <0.00001%
Bi <0.0005%
Ca <0.001%
Cd <0.0005%
Cl <0.0005%
Co <0.0005%
Cr <0.0005%
Cu <0.0005%
Fe <0.0005%
K <0.005%
Li <0.0005%
Mg <0.0005%
Mn <0.0005%
Mo <0.0005%
Ni <0.0005%
Pb <0.0005%
PO4 <0.0005%
SO4 <0.002%
Sr <0.0005%
Zn <0.0005%
CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-233 StockOptions Sodium Acetate Kit pH 3.6 to 5.6 in 0.1 pH unit increments
Price Quantity
$238.00
References
1.Microscale Fluorescent Thermal Stability Assay for Membrane Proteins Structure, Volume 16, Issue 3, 11 March 2008, Pages 351-359 Alexander I. Alexandrov, Mauro Mileni, Ellen Y.T. Chien, Michael A. Hanson, Raymond C. Stevens
2.Crystal structures of reduced, oxidized, and mutated human thioredoxins: evidence for a regulatory homodimer. Weichsel, A; Gasdaska, JR; Powis, G; Montfort, WR. Structure 4, 735- 751, 1996.
3.Increasing the size of microcrystals by fine sampling of pH limits. A. McPherson. J. Appl. Cryst. (1995). 28, 362-365.
Product Documents
To add item to My Wish List,
please log in.
info@hrmail.com   |  800.452.3899   |  949.425.1321   |  Fax 949.425.1611   |   ©COPYRIGHT 2003 - 2017 HAMPTON RESEARCH CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   |  PRIVACY POLICY